PRIVACY POLICY

 

“This document explains our policy with respect to the personal data that you may provide to us when you visit www.realmadridslamdunk.com or play Real Madrid Slam Dunk mobile app (hereinafter, the “Data”).

 

      1. Data Controllers

 

In accordance with data protection legislation, we hereby inform you that the Data that you provide to us, shall be processed and incorporated in a file owned by (i) Gaming Corps AB, with registered office at Dragarbrunnsgatan 46, 753 20 Uppsala Sweden, who will be the Data Controller for the purposes related to the management of the commercial relationship between you and (ii) another file owned by Real Madrid Club de Fútbol, S.A., with registered office at Calle Concha Espina 1, 28036 (Spain), (hereinafter, “THE CLUB”), becoming both entities Data Controllers of your Data.

Gaming Corps AB and THE CLUB assume all responsibility regarding its correct processing and guarantee that all steps have been taken to ensure data confidentiality and integrity, both in respect of the technical and organizational aspects, as set out in the guidelines included in the Data Protection Act 15/1999 of 13th December and its corresponding implementing Regulations approved by Royal Decree 1720/2007 passed on 21st December (hereinafter Spanish Data Protection Regulations).

The users agree in accordance with this Privacy Policy, with the processing and communication of their Data as follows. The registration as user implies the recognition and acceptance of the terms and conditions stated in the present Privacy Policy.

 

    2. Data Processing by Gaming Corps AB

 

Gaming Corps is a trading name of Gaming Corps AB. Gaming Corps is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

1. The information we collect and how we use it

 

When you use our app or visit our web site, we may need to know your name, e-mail address or social network details, etc. (but not limited to.)

 

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration and/or to improve the services we provide in our game.

 

From time to time we may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide. We or our agents and subcontractors may contact you by post, email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our services.

 

2. How we protect your information

 

The internet is not a secure medium. However we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

 

Gaming Corps takes the security and privacy of its customers’ personal information extremely seriously. We have strict internal procedures which cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

 

3. Sale of Business

 

In the event that this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

4. Your Consent

 

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

5. How to contact Gaming Corps

 

We welcome your views about our web site and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with queries or comments please send an e-mail to info@gamingcorps.com

 

6. Swedish Privacy Policy (PUL)

 

When ordering a product/service you will be asked to fill in your personal information. Upon purchase you grant Gaming Corps the right to store your personal information. Gaming Corps agrees to follow Swedish Data Protection Law (in short, PUL) in order to fulfil our agreement to you as our customer. In accordance to the Swedish law of Personuppgiftslagen (198:204) you have the right to know the information Gaming Corps has collected about you. If the information is erroneous, incomplete or irrelevant, you may ask to have your information corrected and/or removed. If this is the case please contact us by e-mail at info@gamingcorps.com.

 

     3. Data Processing by THE CLUB

 

We hereby inform you that THE CLUB will process your Data for the purposes of management, statistical, quality, control, browsing and security, as well as any other activities required for the registration and deregistration of users. Similarly, provided that you have not stated your objection by marking the box established for such purpose in the data collection form, your data will be processed by THE CLUB to send promotional and commercial communications, by both traditional and electronic means, regarding products and services that are currently or will be commercialized by THE CLUB, its sponsors (which you will be able to view in the link below), or any other third party with which might collaborate THE CLUB, customer satisfaction surveys; distribution of newsletters and magazines; commercialization of tickets; the customize subsequent purchases and browsing; THE CLUB news, draws and competitions. You may object to the sending of the commercial communications by marking the box established for such purpose or by sending an email to the following email address oposicion@corp.realmadrid.com, thirty days from receipt of this Privacy Policy.

 

Therefore and with identical purposes mentioned above, provided that you have not stated your objection by marking the box established for such purpose or by sending an email to the following email address oposicion@corp.realmadrid.com within thirty days from receipt of this Privacy Policy, we hereby inform you that your data may be transferred to sponsoring companies or collaborating entities of  THE CLUB, detailed in the following list http://www.realmadrid.com/sobre-el-real-madrid/el-club/patrocinadores, that shall, in event, be located in Spain or abroad, including countries that do not offer an equivalent level of data protection as in the European Economic Area (“EEA“) and shall operate in the following business sectors, inter alia: sporting activities; food; sports betting; automotive; drinks; personal care; footwear; e-commerce; audio-visual content; catalogue distribution and sales; household products and perfumery items; electrical; domestic appliances; consumer electronics; energy; temporary employment agencies; financial; hotel and catering; IT; internet; toys; logistics; sports equipment; media; leisure; chemical and petrochemical; watches; health; insurance; telecommunications; mobile telephony; textiles and accessories; transport and travel; videogames.

 

In addition to this, by accepting these Terms, we hereby inform you that THE CLUB may outsource services to third parties located in Spain or abroad, including countries that do not offer an equivalent level of data protection as in the EEA that may access Data for which Real Madrid is responsible. If you object to the aforementioned outsourcing to companies located outside of the EEA, you may, within thirty days from acceptance of these Terms, notify us of such objection by sending an email to oposición@corp.realmadrid.com. Please take into account that, if you oppose to such processing, the performance of some of the services contracted with THE CLUB may be hindered.

 

Furthermore, you hereby undertake to notify THE CLUB of any change of your Data to ensure that it remains up-to-date at all times and contains no errors.

 

If, by means of this form, you furnish us with the Data of other individuals, we hereby warn you that you must do so with their consent, having notified them beforehand of the matters contained in this document.

 

THE CLUB shall not gather or process Data furnished by you if you are under fourteen (14) years old. THE CLUB reserves the right to verify, using the means it deems appropriate, the age of any users who have furnished their Data by means of this form, and may deny users under 14 years of age the access to the services offered and proceed with their cancellation and elimination.

 

     4. Rights to access, rectification, cancelation and opposition

 

We hereby inform you that you may exercise free of charge your rights of access, rectification, cancelation and opposition under the terms indicated in the data protection legislation:

With respect to Real Madrid, by contacting Real Madrid at the following email address: oposición@corp.realmadrid.com, or at its head office at Concha Espina nº 1, 28036, Madrid, and

With respect to Gaming Corps AB, by contacting them at the following address support@gamingcorps.com or at its head office at Dragarbrunnsgatan 46, 753 20 Uppsala Sweden.

 

     5. Security Measures

 

Gaming Corps AB and THE CLUB hereby declare that they have adopted all necessary legal security measures in full compliance with the provisions contained in Spanish Data Protection Regulations.

 

     6. User’s Obligations

 

Users are responsible at all times as regards to the veracity of the details provided. Gaming Corps AB, reserves the right to exclude any users from their registered services if found to have provided false, vague or incorrect details, in addition to any other legal actions that may apply. Except where legally entitled, users may not use another individual's identity, and may only provide personal details corresponding to their own identity.

 

     7. Cookies

 

Cookies are data stored in the computer's hard disk that enable a faster and optimized performance by the server and the service.

 

     8. Updates and Modifications on the Privacy Policy

 

Gaming Corps AB and THE CLUB reserve the right to modify the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy at any time, provided that they comply with Spanish Data Protection Law currently in force, and undertake to inform all users in written and in a reliable way, either by publication in the website / app or by sending an email or via any other communication means that they may consider appropriate regarding their increase, modification or extension

 

     9. Controversy Resolution

 

The parties expressly renounce to any jurisdiction that may apply to them and agree to submit themselves to the Courts of Madrid to resolve any dispute that may arise from any controversy regarding the interpretation or compliance with this Privacy Policy, which shall be governed by the Spanish legislation.